Big Al’s Tournament

An annual tradition of great tennis in beautiful Ashland, Oregon. For over 40 years tennis players from all over the West Coast play at the annual Big Al’s Tennis Tournament. The tournament features nearly 200 athletes competing in 21 different divisions. The numerous divisions allow everyone to compete at their own skill or age level, or both, as individuals are allowed to enter two events.

2018 Results

Women’s

Open singles: Isabelle Bahr beat ashley Knecht 6-0 6-2

4.0 singles: Jenny McCormick beat Lexi Packer 7-5 6-1

3.5 singles: Kali Curtis beat Annelise Sherrill 6-4 6-2

3.0 singles Courtney Sprague beat Cheryl Fuller 6-4 6-2

4.5 doubles: Kim Snow/Meghan Hart beat Heidi Lee/Elizabeth Ames-Moltrop 6-4 6-4

4.0 doubles: Sylvia Marr/Melisma Ramos beat Barbara Bailey/Joanne Beckett 6-3 6-3

3.5 doubles: Christina Coda/Shannon Krug beat Stacey Clouse/Seline Pierson 6-2 3-6 7-6

3.0 doubles: Suanne Cleveland/Lois Cole beat Jeana LeClerk/Elise towers 6-3 2-6 1-0

Men’s

Open singles: Rox Rogers beat Mitchell Steadman 7-6 6-2

4.5 singles: Tom Zimmerman beat Zach Leininger 6-3 4-6 6-3

4.0 singles: Sean Cleveland beat Mauro de Oliveira 6-4 6-2

3.5 singles: Eric morton beat Jeff McCormick 6-4 6-2

Open doubles: Rox Rogers/Kory Rogers beat Evan Schleining/Ari Zaslow 6-3 3-6 6-1

4.5 doubles: Jonathan Champe/Robert Moltrop beat Nathan Young/Zach Leininger 6-1 6-2

4.0 doubles: Robert Haynes/Riaan VanZyl beat Peter finkle/Lonny Lindsey 6-1 6-0

3.5 doubles: Jimmy Kolker/Vanston Shaw beat Jason jones/Gino Manicci 5-7 6-3 6-2

3.0 doubles: Lance Drager/Larry Drager beat Michael Cole/Sam tucker 6-2 3-6 1-0

Mixed Events

Open doubles: Lori Rogers/Rox rogers beat Emily beckley/Mitchell Steadman 6-4 6-2

9.0 doubles: Tammy Anderson/Riann VanZyl beat Debbie Hatch/Rusty White 6-2 6-4

8.0 doubles: Nora Knox/Gary Acheatel beat Mary DiMaggio/Rick Castro 6-4 6-4

7.0 doubles: Jenny McCormick/Jeff McCormick beat Kristina Smith/Rob Sonsteng

6.0 doubles: Sonya Ross/Eric Ricketts beat Kathy Drager/Larry Drager 6-2 6-4

2017 Results

NTRP Men’s 3.0 Singles
F Jeff Mccormick d. Riff Del Pardo 6-2; 7-5
SF Jeff Mccormick d. Miemar Usa Def (ns)
SF Riff Del Pardo d. W Hutton 6-2; 7-5
Consolation:
CF Miemar Usa d. W Hutton 6-4; 3-6; 11-9
All NTRP Men’s 3.0 Singles Matches
NTRP Men’s 3.5 Singles
F Vanston Shaw d. Steven Towers 6-2; 6-0
SF Steven Towers d. Stephen Lee 6-1; 4-6; 10-7
SF Vanston Shaw d. Eric Morton 6-2; 6-4
Q Steven Towers d. Gregory Sarley 6-0; 6-2
Consolation:
CF (1) Philip Noll d. Stephen Lee 6-1; 6-2
CS Stephen Lee d. Gregory Sarley 6-3; 7-6
CQ Gregory Sarley d. Danny Sanchez Wd (pc)
CQ (1) Philip Noll d. Thomas Witt 5-7; 6-4; 10-2
All NTRP Men’s 3.5 Singles Matches
NTRP Men’s 4.0 Singles
F (2) kevin carrigan d. Sean Rimes 6-4; 7-6
SF (2) kevin carrigan d. Matt Sterling 7-6; 3-6; 10-4
SF Sean Rimes d. (1) Rory Tosh 6-2; 6-4
Q (2) kevin carrigan d. Geoff Eyer 2-6; 6-3; 10-7
Consolation:
CF Mauro Sergio de Oliveira d. David Velasquez 6-1; 6-1
CS Mauro Sergio de Oliveira d. Karl Carstensen 6-1; 6-1
CS David Velasquez d. Frank Cabezud 7-5; 6-2
All NTRP Men’s 4.0 Singles Matches
NTRP Men’s 4.5 Singles
F (1) Skyler Boles d. Tom Zimmerman 6-3; 6-4
SF Tom Zimmerman d. (2) Adam Stamper 6-2; 6-7; 10-4
SF (1) Skyler Boles d. gene SIMPSON 7-6; 6-2
Q (2) Adam Stamper d. daniel petersen Wd (inj)
Consolation:
CF (2) Adam Stamper d. gene SIMPSON Wd (inj)
CS (2) Adam Stamper d. James Stelson 6-1; 6-2
CS gene SIMPSON d. Sangeet Khalsa Def (ns)
CQ James Stelson d. daniel petersen Wd (inj)
All NTRP Men’s 4.5 Singles Matches
NTRP Women’s 3.0 Singles
F Courtney Sprague d. Karen Velasquez 6-1; 7-6
SF Courtney Sprague d. Patti Huebner 7-5; 6-0
SF Karen Velasquez d. Holly Roberts 6-4; 6-4
Consolation:
CF Patti Huebner d. Holly Roberts 6-2; 1-6; 10-4
All NTRP Women’s 3.0 Singles Matches
NTRP Women’s 4.0 Singles
F Laura Brown d. (1) Melisa Wood 6-3; 6-1
SF Laura Brown d. Jenny Mccormick 6-2; 7-5
SF (1) Melisa Wood d. Melissa Petersen 6-4; 6-3
Q Jenny Mccormick d. ANDREA ZUNDEL 6-2; 6-2
Consolation:
CF Nancy Hufford d. kali curtis 6-1; 7-5
CQ Nancy Hufford d. ANDREA ZUNDEL 5-2Ret (quit)
All NTRP Women’s 4.0 Singles Matches
NTRP Women’s 4.5 Singles
RR Heidi Lee d. Catherine Macan 6-7; 6-1; 10-5
RR Dana Yearsley d. Catherine Macan 6-3; 6-1
RR Heidi Lee d. Dana Yearsley 2-6; 6-4; 10-7
All NTRP Women’s 4.5 Singles Matches
NTRP Men’s 3.0 Doubles
RR Connor/Dooley d. Randall/Tucker 4-6; 7-6; 10-2
RR Connor/Dooley d. Kuo/Sanchez 6-1; 6-3
RR Randall/Tucker d. Kuo/Sanchez 6-3; 6-1
All NTRP Men’s 3.0 Doubles Matches
NTRP Men’s 3.5 Doubles
F (2) Burger/Shaw d. (1) Elam/Elam 6-2; 6-4
SF (2) Burger/Shaw d. Morton/Noll 6-2; 6-4
SF (1) Elam/Elam d. Diaz/Heliker 6-3; 6-2
Q (2) Burger/Shaw d. Schneirsohn/Stout 6-4; 6-1
Consolation:
CF Manicci/Zipf d. Lee/Rogers Def (ns)
CQ Manicci/Zipf d. Schneirsohn/Stout 1-6; 6-3; 10-5
All NTRP Men’s 3.5 Doubles Matches
NTRP Men’s 4.0 Doubles
F (1) Chavez/Irvine d. Souza/de Oliveira 6-2; 6-1
SF Souza/de Oliveira d. Lannoy/Lannoy 6-4; 7-6; 8-6
SF (1) Chavez/Irvine d. Andrus/Twitchell 7-6; 6-4
Q Souza/de Oliveira d. Peterson/Stunich 6-4; 6-1
Consolation:
CF Lannoy/Lannoy d. Eyer/Sonsteng Def (ns)
CS Lannoy/Lannoy d. Peterson/Stunich 6-1; 5-7; 10-5
All NTRP Men’s 4.0 Doubles Matches
NTRP Men’s 4.5 Doubles
F (1) Peterson/Stamper d. Gooding/Neuman 5-7; 6-1; 6-2
SF Gooding/Neuman d. (2) Morehead/White 6-4; 6-3
SF (1) Peterson/Stamper d. Danson/Panarra 6-3; 6-4
Q (2) Morehead/White d. Khalsa/Todd Wd (pc)
Consolation:
CF (2) Morehead/White d. Boles/Montz 6-4; 6-2
CS (2) Morehead/White d. Ham/Haynes 6-3; 7-5
CQ Ham/Haynes d. Khalsa/Todd Wd (pc)
All NTRP Men’s 4.5 Doubles Matches
NTRP Women’s 3.0 Doubles
F Alexander/Elmore d. Towers/Tucker 6-2; 6-3
SF Alexander/Elmore d. Moore/Phelps 6-3; 6-3
SF Towers/Tucker d. (1) Cole/Rice 7-6; 6-3
Q Alexander/Elmore d. Macaulay/Sager 6-1; 6-0
Consolation:
CF Macaulay/Sager d. Mahar/Sprague 6-3; 5-7; 10-5
CS Mahar/Sprague d. (1) Cole/Rice 6-3; 0-6; 10-6
CQ Macaulay/Sager d. Huebner/Velasquez 6-3; 6-3
All NTRP Women’s 3.0 Doubles Matches
NTRP Women’s 3.5 Doubles
F Noll/Rosenau d. Cohen/Holt 6-1; 6-3
SF Cohen/Holt d. Ricketts/Ross 6-3; 6-4
SF Noll/Rosenau d. Hatcher/Sterr 6-3; 4-6; 10-6
Consolation:
CF Hatcher/Sterr d. Ricketts/Ross 6-4; 6-2
All NTRP Women’s 3.5 Doubles Matches
NTRP Women’s 4.0 Doubles
RR Sheadel/Smith d. Collins/White 6-1; 6-2
RR Sheadel/Smith d. Jensen/Jewett 6-4; 6-4
RR Collins/White d. Jensen/Jewett 6-4; 4-6; 10-7
All NTRP Women’s 4.0 Doubles Matches
NTRP Women’s 4.5 Doubles
F (1) Hart/Snow d. Miller/Twitchell 6-1; 6-4
SF Miller/Twitchell d. Laskos/Yearsley 6-3; 6-2
SF (1) Hart/Snow d. Bailey/Robello 6-4; 6-2
Q Bailey/Robello d. Anderson/Hatch 6-4; 5-7; 10-7
Consolation:
CF Laskos/Yearsley d. Anderson/Hatch 1-6; 6-4; 10-2
All NTRP Women’s 4.5 Doubles Matches
NTRP Combined Mixed 6.0 Doubles
F (1) Drager/Drager d. Tucker/Tucker 6-3; 6-3
SF Tucker/Tucker d. Cole/Leclerc 6-4; 6-2
SF (1) Drager/Drager d. Phelps/Randall 6-2; 6-1
Q Tucker/Tucker d. Dooley/Luce 6-0; 6-0
Consolation:
CF Cole/Leclerc d. Phelps/Randall 6-2; 6-2
CS Cole/Leclerc d. Dooley/Luce 6-4; 7-5
All NTRP Combined Mixed 6.0 Doubles Matches
NTRP Combined Mixed 7.0 Doubles
F (2) Elam/Hodges d. clouse/Daane 6-2; 4-6; 6-3
SF (2) Elam/Hodges d. Macaulay/Sterling 3-6; 6-1; 10-8
SF clouse/Daane d. Mccormick/Mccormick 4-6; 6-4; 10-5
Q (2) Elam/Hodges d. Cole/Cresswell 6-0; 6-2
Consolation:
CF Rosenau/Rosenau d. (1) Chiang/Souza 6-2; 4-6; 10-6
CS Rosenau/Rosenau d. Cole/Cresswell 6-1; 6-1
CS (1) Chiang/Souza d. Towers/Towers 6-4; 6-2
CQ Rosenau/Rosenau d. Ricketts/Ricketts 6-3; 6-3
All NTRP Combined Mixed 7.0 Doubles Matches
NTRP Combined Mixed 8.0 Doubles
F carrigan/ramos d. Chavez/Collins 1-6; 6-0; 6-3
SF Chavez/Collins d. Hatch/Sonsteng 7-5; 6-2
SF carrigan/ramos d. Irvine/White 6-3; 7-5
Q Chavez/Collins d. Finkle/Jones 6-3; 7-5
Consolation:
CF Jensen/Spasbo d. (2) Miller/Twitchell 6-2; 6-4
CS (2) Miller/Twitchell d. (4) Macan/Stunich 6-4; 6-7; 10-3
CS Jensen/Spasbo d. Hord/Lannoy Def (ns)
CQ (2) Miller/Twitchell d. Cohen/Lannoy 6-1; 5-7; 10-1
All NTRP Combined Mixed 8.0 Doubles Matches
NTRP Combined Mixed 9.0 Doubles
F Anderson/Morehead d. (2) Haynes/Snow 6-4; 6-1
SF (2) Haynes/Snow d. Smith/Williams 4-6; 6-4; 10-7
SF Anderson/Morehead d. (1) Twitchell/Twitchell 6-3; 6-2
Q Smith/Williams d. Ham/Robello 6-1; 6-4
Consolation:
CF Ham/Robello d. (1) Twitchell/Twitchell 6-4; 2-6; 10-6
CS (1) Twitchell/Twitchell d. Bailey/Panarra 4-6; 7-5; 10-4
All NTRP Combined Mixed 9.0 Doubles Matches
Men’s Open Singles
F (3) Rox Rogers d. Justin Barton 6-3; 6-4
SF (3) Rox Rogers d. (2) Austin Kische 6-1; 6-0
SF Justin Barton d. (1) Mitchell Steadman 2-6; 6-3; 10-6
Q (2) Austin Kische d. Gabriel Kinder 6-2; 6-7; 10-8
Consolation:
CF Tyler Skeete d. Ethan Smith 3-6; 6-2; 6-4Ret (pc)
CS Ethan Smith d. Anthony Maravilla 7-6; 6-3
CS Tyler Skeete d. Kaleb Murphy 6-2; 4-6; 10-7
CQ Kaleb Murphy d. Shaw Campbell 6-3; 6-3
All Men’s Open Singles Matches
Men’s Open Doubles
F (1) Schleining/Zaslow d. Rogers/Rogers 6-4; 6-2
SF Rogers/Rogers d. Barton/Kische 6-4; 3-6; 12-10
SF (1) Schleining/Zaslow d. Skeete/Swarr 6-0; 6-4
Q Skeete/Swarr d. Campbell/Kinder 6-4; 7-6
Consolation:
CF Barton/Kische d. Campbell/Kinder 6-2; 6-2
All Men’s Open Doubles Matches
Women’s Open Doubles
RR Bahr/Work d. Mendoza/O’Brien 4-6; 6-3; 10-5
RR Duval/Kelley d. Bahr/Work 2-6; 6-2; 10-7
RR Duval/Kelley d. Mendoza/O’Brien 6-1; 6-4
All Women’s Open Doubles Matches
Mixed Open Doubles
RR Pierson/Ross d. Hobbs/Mendoza 6-1; 6-4
RR Pierson/Ross d. Ball/bartlett 7-6; 6-3
RR Ball/bartlett d. Hobbs/Mendoza 6-3; 7-6
All Mixed Open Doubles Matches
Women’s Open Singles
F Isabelle Bahr d. Katelyn Ross 6-3; 5-7; 6-1
SF Katelyn Ross d. kelsey bartlett 1-6; 7-6; 10-5
SF Isabelle Bahr d. Elizabeth Kelley 6-4; 6-1
Q Katelyn Ross d. Eilis Work 6-2; 6-0
Consolation:
CF Eilis Work d. Adele Duval 6-1; 6-4
CS Eilis Work d. kelsey bartlett 6-4; 6-3

 

Century Tennis Tournament

At the beginning of each year the Club hosts The Century Tournament.  All ages and levels are welcome to play, however the combined ages of partners needs to be 100 or more. 

2018 Results

Women’s

Winners: Nancy Walz/Barbara Bailey
Runners-up: Christie Chiang / Barbara Vasquez
6-3, 6-3

Men’s

Winners: Steve Sacks / Michael Gooding
Runners-up: Peter Finkle / Lonnie Lindsey
7-5, 6-3

Mixed 7.5

Winners: Pat Bibee / Karl Carstensen
Runners-up: Doug Elam / Jody Hodges
7-6 (5), 6-4

Mixed 8.0+

Winners: Shannon Rio / Michael Gooding
Runners-up: Steve Sacks / Kelly Sacks
5-7, 6-4, (12-10)

2017 Results

Women’s 7.5

Winners: Lexi Packer/Ginny Whitener
Runners-up: Carolyn Kennedy/Mackenzie Lokan

Women’s 8.0+

Winners: Kelly Sacks/Jody Hodges
Runners-up: Victoria Sheadel/Jo Wayles

Men’s 8.0+

Winners: Dave Hodges/Jesse Hodges
Runners-up: Karl Carstenson/Michael Gutman

Mixed 7.0

Winners: Jody Hodges/Doug Elam
Runners-up: Vicky Huxtable/Mike Mee

Mixed 8.0+

Winners: Kelly Sacks/Steve Sacks
Runners-up: Jo Wayles/Doug Kenyon