Big Al’s Tournament

An annual tradition of great tennis in beautiful Ashland, Oregon. For over 40 years tennis players from all over the West Coast play at the annual Big Al’s Tennis Tournament. The tournament features nearly 200 athletes competing in 21 different divisions. The numerous divisions allow everyone to compete at their own skill or age level, or both, as individuals are allowed to enter two events.  Coming July 19-21st. To register click this link. 

2019 Results

Women’s

NTRP Women’s 3.0 Singles
RR Lois Cole d. Romina Ramos Tapia 6-3; 6-3
RR Lisa Lozada d. Romina Ramos Tapia 6-2; 6-0
RR Lois Cole d. Lisa Lozada 7-5; 4-6; 10-7

 

NTRP Women’s 3.5 Singles
F (1) kali curtis d. Andrea Holt 6-0; 6-0
SF Andrea Holt d. Brie Mahar 7-6; 6-4
SF (1) kali curtis d. Annelise Sherrill 6-2; 6-1
Consolation:
CF Annelise Sherrill d. Brie Mahar 4-6; 6-0; 10-6

 

NTRP Women’s 4.0 Singles
F Amy Pearson-Albano d. Sylvia Marr 4-6; 6-4; 6-3
SF Sylvia Marr d. Rosie Gilbert-Ahrens 6-0; 6-4
SF Amy Pearson-Albano d. (1) Alexis Packer 6-1; 7-6
Q Rosie Gilbert-Ahrens d. Lauren Croyle 6-1; 6-3
Q Sylvia Marr d. Shannon Krug 6-4; 6-1
Q Amy Pearson-Albano d. Barbara Bailey 6-1; 6-3
Consolation:
CF Barbara Bailey d. Lauren Croyle 2-6; 6-4; 10-5
CS Barbara Bailey d. (1) Alexis Packer Ret (ill)
CQ Lauren Croyle d. Shannon Krug 7-6; 7-6

 

NTRP Women’s 3.0 Doubles
F Elam/Szelong d. Morrow/Sager 4-6; 6-2; 6-3
SF Elam/Szelong d. Ricketts/Ross 2-6; 7-6; 6-2
SF Morrow/Sager d. Lozada/Wickoff 5-7; 6-4; 6-2
Q Elam/Szelong d. (2) Drager/Quakenbush 4-6; 6-2; 10-8
Q Ricketts/Ross d. Cleveland/Melgoza 6-4; 3-6; 10-7
Q Morrow/Sager d. Goss/Tucker 2-6; 7-6; 10-8
Q Lozada/Wickoff d. (1) Cole/Leclerc 3-6; 6-2; 10-6
16 Elam/Szelong d. Haberland/Rice 6-3; 6-0
Consolation:
CF Goss/Tucker d. Cleveland/Melgoza 6-2; 6-7; 10-7
CS Cleveland/Melgoza d. Haberland/Rice 6-0; 6-2
CS Goss/Tucker d. (1) Cole/Leclerc 6-2; 7-5
CQ Haberland/Rice d. (2) Drager/Quakenbush Def (ns)

 

NTRP Women’s 3.5 Doubles
RR Mahar/Sprague d. Bixler/Johnson 6-2; 6-2
RR clouse/curtis d. Bixler/Johnson 6-1; 6-1
RR clouse/curtis d. Mahar/Sprague 7-6; 6-1

 

NTRP Women’s 4.0 Doubles
F Gott/Hufford d. Gilbert-Ahrens/Holt 6-3; 6-4
SF Gilbert-Ahrens/Holt d. Farnham/Maison 6-4; 6-3
SF Gott/Hufford d. Atzman/Villanueva 6-2; 6-3
Consolation:
CF Farnham/Maison d. Atzman/Villanueva 6-4; 3-6; 11-9

 

NTRP Women’s 4.5 Doubles
F Ramsower-Pearlstein/Tango d. Rogers/Yearsley 6-2; 6-3
SF Rogers/Yearsley d. Smith/ramos 6-1; 4-6; 6-3
SF Ramsower-Pearlstein/Tango d. (1) Hart/Snow 6-0; 2-6; 6-1
Q Smith/ramos d. (2) Ames-Molthop/Lee 6-4; 1-6; 10-6
Q Rogers/Yearsley d. Marr/Mendoza 6-2; 7-6
Q Ramsower-Pearlstein/Tango d. Hatch/White 6-4; 7-6
Consolation:
CF Hatch/White d. (2) Ames-Molthop/Lee 6-0; 1-6; 10-8
CS Hatch/White d. (1) Hart/Snow 6-2; 6-3
CQ (2) Ames-Molthop/Lee d. Marr/Mendoza Def (ns)

 

 

Men’s

Men’s Open Singles
F Gabriel Kinder d. Austin Kische 6-0; 6-3
SF Austin Kische d. Gordon Lum 7-6; 6-3
SF Gabriel Kinder d. (1) Rox Rogers 7-5; 6-3
Q Austin Kische d. (2) John Dix 4-6; 6-4; 6-3
Q Gordon Lum d. (3) Sean Gueck 6-3; 6-1
Q Gabriel Kinder d. (4) Cody Philips 6-0; 6-0
Q (1) Rox Rogers d. Elan Teichman 6-0; 6-0
16 Austin Kische d. Guy Tauer 6-0; 6-1
16 Gordon Lum d. Trent Kitchell 6-1; 6-3
16 Gabriel Kinder d. Michael Tribble 6-2; 6-0
16 Elan Teichman d. Garrett Shoemaker 6-2; 6-1
Consolation:
CF (2) John Dix d. (4) Cody Philips 6-4; 6-4
CS (2) John Dix d. (3) Sean Gueck 6-4; 6-2
CS (4) Cody Philips d. Garrett Shoemaker 6-0; 6-1
CQ (2) John Dix d. Guy Tauer 6-0; 6-1
CQ (3) Sean Gueck d. Trent Kitchell 6-2; 6-4
CQ (4) Cody Philips d. Michael Tribble 3-6; 7-5; 10-8

 

Men’s Open Doubles
F (1) Rogers/Rogers d. (2) Dix/Stamper 6-2; 6-2
SF (2) Dix/Stamper d. Campbell/Kische 6-4; 7-6
SF (1) Rogers/Rogers d. Gueck/Philips 6-4; 6-0
Q (2) Dix/Stamper d. Kinder/Pierson 3-6; 6-2; 6-3
Q Campbell/Kische d. Hobbs/Lam 6-3; 3-6; 6-3
Q Gueck/Philips d. Weeber/Wilson 2-6; 6-4; 6-2
Q (1) Rogers/Rogers d. Kitchell/Lum 7-5; 6-3
Consolation:
CF Hobbs/Lam d. Weeber/Wilson 7-5; 6-4
CQ Hobbs/Lam d. Kinder/Pierson 6-1; 6-4
CQ Weeber/Wilson d. Kitchell/Lum 6-3; 7-6

 

NTRP Men’s 3.0 Singles
F Eric Ricketts d. Bradly Booth Def (ns)
SF Eric Ricketts d. Brandon Woolsey 6-1; 6-0
SF Bradly Booth d. Jimmy Pettyjohn 6-4; 2-6; 7-5
Consolation:
CF Brandon Woolsey d. Jimmy Pettyjohn 7-5; 6-0

 

NTRP Men’s 3.5 Singles
F Prakash Soares d. (2) Stephen Lee 6-2; 6-1
SF (2) Stephen Lee d. Jack Piotrowski 6-1; 6-1
SF Prakash Soares d. Matthew Goss 6-3; 6-3
Q (2) Stephen Lee d. Gregory Sarley 7-6; 6-0
Q Jack Piotrowski d. Andy Stunich Def (ns)
Q Matthew Goss d. John Jensen 6-1; 6-3
Q Prakash Soares d. (1) Eric Morton 4-6; 6-0; 12-10
16 Matthew Goss d. michael ferrari 6-0; 6-0
Consolation:
CF Andy Stunich d. (1) Eric Morton 6-2; 6-3
CS Andy Stunich d. Gregory Sarley 6-1; 6-2
CS (1) Eric Morton d. michael ferrari 6-1; 6-2
CQ michael ferrari d. John Jensen 7-6; 4-6; 10-8

 

NTRP Men’s 4.0 Singles
F Terry Ehlers d. William Edwards 4-6; 7-5; 11-9
SF William Edwards d. Pete Metz 6-0; 6-4
SF Terry Ehlers d. Christopher Xarhis 6-1; 6-2
Q Pete Metz d. (2) Michael Gutman 6-2; 6-1
Q William Edwards d. David Moore 6-1; 6-3
Q Terry Ehlers d. Ronald Albano 6-1; 6-1
Q Christopher Xarhis d. (1) Mauro Sergio de Oliveira 6-4; 1-6; 10-3
16 Pete Metz d. Benjamin Klayman 7-5; 6-2
16 William Edwards d. Mark Weeber 0-6; 6-4; 10-5
16 Ronald Albano d. Frank Cabezud 6-2; 6-3
Consolation:
CF (1) Mauro Sergio de Oliveira d. David Moore 7-6; 6-1
CS David Moore d. Benjamin Klayman 6-4; 6-4
CS (1) Mauro Sergio de Oliveira d. Frank Cabezud 6-1; 6-4
CQ Benjamin Klayman d. (2) Michael Gutman Def (ns)
CQ David Moore d. Mark Weeber Def (ns)

 

NTRP Men’s 4.5 Singles
F Skyler Boles d. (2) Zach Leininger 7-6; 6-4
SF (2) Zach Leininger d. Sankaran Gangaikondan 6-7; 6-2; 6-3
SF Skyler Boles d. Rick Williams 6-7; 6-4; 6-2
Q (2) Zach Leininger d. Grant Kahn 6-3; 6-1
Q Sankaran Gangaikondan d. Kurt Champe 6-4; 6-2
Q Skyler Boles d. Anthony Phan 6-2; 6-1
Q Rick Williams d. (1) Tom Zimmerman 7-6; 6-2
16 Kurt Champe d. david margulies 6-2; 6-2
Consolation:
CF Grant Kahn d. (1) Tom Zimmerman 6-1; 2-6; 10-7
CS Grant Kahn d. david margulies 6-4; 6-4
CS (1) Tom Zimmerman d. Anthony Phan 6-4; 6-2

 

NTRP Men’s 3.0 Doubles
F Cole/Tucker d. Randall/Stroble 6-3; 6-2
SF Cole/Tucker d. Andersen/Cruickshank 7-5; 6-3
SF Randall/Stroble d. (1) Drager/Drager 6-3; 7-5
Q Cole/Tucker d. Abreo/Montz 6-0; 6-4
Q Randall/Stroble d. Kuo/Sanchez 6-3; 6-2
Consolation:
CF Andersen/Cruickshank d. Kuo/Sanchez 4-6; 6-4; 10-7
CS Andersen/Cruickshank d. Abreo/Montz Def (ns)
CS Kuo/Sanchez d. (1) Drager/Drager Def (ns)

 

NTRP Men’s 3.5 Doubles
F (1) Burger/Shaw d. Goss/LeClerc 6-4; 6-2
SF Goss/LeClerc d. Brock/Schneirsohn 6-1; 6-3
SF (1) Burger/Shaw d. Kauffman/Kirk 6-3; 6-3
Q Goss/LeClerc d. (2) Manicci/Zipf 7-5; 6-3
Q Brock/Schneirsohn d. Hill/ferrari 6-0; 7-6
Q Kauffman/Kirk d. Swartz/Toussaint 6-7; 6-2; 10-4
Q (1) Burger/Shaw d. Peterson/Stunich Def (ns)
Consolation:
CF Peterson/Stunich d. Hill/ferrari Def (ns)
CQ Hill/ferrari d. (2) Manicci/Zipf 6-4; 6-2
CQ Peterson/Stunich d. Swartz/Toussaint 6-3; 6-1

 

NTRP Men’s 4.0 Doubles
F (1) Haynes/van Zyl d. Acheatel/Hartman 6-1; 6-2
SF Acheatel/Hartman d. Reichert/Rose 7-5; 6-3
SF (1) Haynes/van Zyl d. Souza/de Oliveira 6-3; 6-2
Q Reichert/Rose d. (2) Finkle/Lindsey 7-6; 7-5
Q Acheatel/Hartman d. Metz/Morton 7-5; 6-2
Q Souza/de Oliveira d. Cabezud/Xarhis 6-4; 6-2
Consolation:
CF (2) Finkle/Lindsey d. Cabezud/Xarhis 6-1; 6-1
CQ (2) Finkle/Lindsey d. Metz/Morton 6-0; 6-0

 

NTRP Men’s 4.5 Doubles
F Leininger/Tribble d. Boles/Montz 6-4; 7-5
SF Leininger/Tribble d. Ehlers/Phan 4-6; 6-3; 6-2
SF Boles/Montz d. (1) Burgess/Molthop 6-4; 3-6; 6-4
Q Ehlers/Phan d. (2) Cleveland/carrigan 6-4; 6-4
Q Leininger/Tribble d. Greenberg/Khalsa 6-1; 6-3
Q Boles/Montz d. Haden/Neuman 6-3; 6-3
Consolation:
CF (1) Burgess/Molthop d. Greenberg/Khalsa 6-2; 6-3
CS (1) Burgess/Molthop d. Haden/Neuman 7-5; 6-7; 10-7
CQ Greenberg/Khalsa d. (2) Cleveland/carrigan Def (ns)

 

 

Mixed Events

NTRP Combined Mixed 6.0 Doubles
F (2) Ricketts/Ricketts d. Elam/Elam 3-6; 6-1; 6-4
SF (2) Ricketts/Ricketts d. Tucker/Tucker 6-2; 6-1
SF Elam/Elam d. (1) Drager/Drager 6-2; 7-6
Q (2) Ricketts/Ricketts d. Cole/Leclerc 6-0; 6-2
Q Tucker/Tucker d. Drager/Quakenbush 6-3; 6-1
Q Elam/Elam d. Lozada/Randall 6-1; 6-3
Consolation:
CF Lozada/Randall d. Drager/Quakenbush Def (ns)
CS Lozada/Randall d. (1) Drager/Drager Def (ns)
CQ Drager/Quakenbush d. Cole/Leclerc 6-2; 6-3

 

NTRP Combined Mixed 7.0 Doubles
F Boles/Boles d. Wickoff/Wickoff 6-3; 6-4
SF Boles/Boles d. Gott/Stroble 6-3; 4-6; 6-3
SF Wickoff/Wickoff d. Towers/Towers 6-2; 6-1
Consolation:
CF Gott/Stroble d. Towers/Towers 6-2; 6-3

 

NTRP Combined Mixed 8.0 Doubles
F (1) carrigan/ramos d. (3) Rule/Tango 6-2; 6-2
SF (3) Rule/Tango d. (2) Finkle/Knox 6-3; 6-3
SF (1) carrigan/ramos d. (4) Chavez/White 6-4; 6-0
Q (2) Finkle/Knox d. Bailey/Peterson 6-2; 6-0
Q (3) Rule/Tango d. Hufford/LeClerc 6-2; 6-3
Q (4) Chavez/White d. Bailey/Shaw 6-2; 6-1
Q (1) carrigan/ramos d. Tribble/Tribble 6-4; 6-2
16 Bailey/Peterson d. Lee/Lee 4-6; 7-6; 10-3
16 Hufford/LeClerc d. Knecht/Knecht 6-3; 2-6; 15-13
16 Bailey/Shaw d. Khalsa/Orcutt 5-7; 6-3; 10-7
16 (4) Chavez/White d. Escamilla/Montz 6-2; 3-6; 10-5
16 Tribble/Tribble d. Albano/Pearson-Albano 2-6; 6-2; 10-5
Consolation:
CF Khalsa/Orcutt d. Lee/Lee 6-4; 6-3
CS Lee/Lee d. Knecht/Knecht 4-6; 6-4; 10-5
CS Khalsa/Orcutt d. Albano/Pearson-Albano 6-3; 7-6
R1 Khalsa/Orcutt d. Escamilla/Montz 6-3; 7-5

 

NTRP Combined Mixed 9.0 Doubles
F Lam/Smith d. Champe/Hart 7-5; 6-2
SF Champe/Hart d. OBrien/Wilson 6-3; 6-2
SF Lam/Smith d. Hobbs/Mendoza 6-4; 3-6; 12-10
Q OBrien/Wilson d. (2) Cleveland/Ramsower-Pearlstein 6-3; 1-1Ret (inj)
Q Champe/Hart d. Pierson/Sherrill 6-4; 6-3
Q Lam/Smith d. Haynes/Snow 6-4; 6-0
Q Hobbs/Mendoza d. (1) Chavez/Hatch 7-5; 6-4
Consolation:
CF (1) Chavez/Hatch d. Pierson/Sherrill 6-4; 6-3
CQ Pierson/Sherrill d. (2) Cleveland/Ramsower-Pearlstein 3-6; 6-1; 10-1
CQ (1) Chavez/Hatch d. Haynes/Snow 6-2; 1-6; -6-4

 

 

2018 Results

Women’s

Open singles: Isabelle Bahr beat ashley Knecht 6-0 6-2

4.0 singles: Jenny McCormick beat Lexi Packer 7-5 6-1

3.5 singles: Kali Curtis beat Annelise Sherrill 6-4 6-2

3.0 singles Courtney Sprague beat Cheryl Fuller 6-4 6-2

4.5 doubles: Kim Snow/Meghan Hart beat Heidi Lee/Elizabeth Ames-Moltrop 6-4 6-4

4.0 doubles: Sylvia Marr/Melisma Ramos beat Barbara Bailey/Joanne Beckett 6-3 6-3

3.5 doubles: Christina Coda/Shannon Krug beat Stacey Clouse/Seline Pierson 6-2 3-6 7-6

3.0 doubles: Suanne Cleveland/Lois Cole beat Jeana LeClerk/Elise towers 6-3 2-6 1-0

Men’s

Open singles: Rox Rogers beat Mitchell Steadman 7-6 6-2

4.5 singles: Tom Zimmerman beat Zach Leininger 6-3 4-6 6-3

4.0 singles: Sean Cleveland beat Mauro de Oliveira 6-4 6-2

3.5 singles: Eric morton beat Jeff McCormick 6-4 6-2

Open doubles: Rox Rogers/Kory Rogers beat Evan Schleining/Ari Zaslow 6-3 3-6 6-1

4.5 doubles: Jonathan Champe/Robert Moltrop beat Nathan Young/Zach Leininger 6-1 6-2

4.0 doubles: Robert Haynes/Riaan VanZyl beat Peter finkle/Lonny Lindsey 6-1 6-0

3.5 doubles: Jimmy Kolker/Vanston Shaw beat Jason jones/Gino Manicci 5-7 6-3 6-2

3.0 doubles: Lance Drager/Larry Drager beat Michael Cole/Sam tucker 6-2 3-6 1-0

Mixed Events

Open doubles: Lori Rogers/Rox rogers beat Emily beckley/Mitchell Steadman 6-4 6-2

9.0 doubles: Tammy Anderson/Riann VanZyl beat Debbie Hatch/Rusty White 6-2 6-4

8.0 doubles: Nora Knox/Gary Acheatel beat Mary DiMaggio/Rick Castro 6-4 6-4

7.0 doubles: Jenny McCormick/Jeff McCormick beat Kristina Smith/Rob Sonsteng

6.0 doubles: Sonya Ross/Eric Ricketts beat Kathy Drager/Larry Drager 6-2 6-4

2017 Results

NTRP Men’s 3.0 Singles
F Jeff Mccormick d. Riff Del Pardo 6-2; 7-5
SF Jeff Mccormick d. Miemar Usa Def (ns)
SF Riff Del Pardo d. W Hutton 6-2; 7-5
Consolation:
CF Miemar Usa d. W Hutton 6-4; 3-6; 11-9
All NTRP Men’s 3.0 Singles Matches
NTRP Men’s 3.5 Singles
F Vanston Shaw d. Steven Towers 6-2; 6-0
SF Steven Towers d. Stephen Lee 6-1; 4-6; 10-7
SF Vanston Shaw d. Eric Morton 6-2; 6-4
Q Steven Towers d. Gregory Sarley 6-0; 6-2
Consolation:
CF (1) Philip Noll d. Stephen Lee 6-1; 6-2
CS Stephen Lee d. Gregory Sarley 6-3; 7-6
CQ Gregory Sarley d. Danny Sanchez Wd (pc)
CQ (1) Philip Noll d. Thomas Witt 5-7; 6-4; 10-2
All NTRP Men’s 3.5 Singles Matches
NTRP Men’s 4.0 Singles
F (2) kevin carrigan d. Sean Rimes 6-4; 7-6
SF (2) kevin carrigan d. Matt Sterling 7-6; 3-6; 10-4
SF Sean Rimes d. (1) Rory Tosh 6-2; 6-4
Q (2) kevin carrigan d. Geoff Eyer 2-6; 6-3; 10-7
Consolation:
CF Mauro Sergio de Oliveira d. David Velasquez 6-1; 6-1
CS Mauro Sergio de Oliveira d. Karl Carstensen 6-1; 6-1
CS David Velasquez d. Frank Cabezud 7-5; 6-2
All NTRP Men’s 4.0 Singles Matches
NTRP Men’s 4.5 Singles
F (1) Skyler Boles d. Tom Zimmerman 6-3; 6-4
SF Tom Zimmerman d. (2) Adam Stamper 6-2; 6-7; 10-4
SF (1) Skyler Boles d. gene SIMPSON 7-6; 6-2
Q (2) Adam Stamper d. daniel petersen Wd (inj)
Consolation:
CF (2) Adam Stamper d. gene SIMPSON Wd (inj)
CS (2) Adam Stamper d. James Stelson 6-1; 6-2
CS gene SIMPSON d. Sangeet Khalsa Def (ns)
CQ James Stelson d. daniel petersen Wd (inj)
All NTRP Men’s 4.5 Singles Matches
NTRP Women’s 3.0 Singles
F Courtney Sprague d. Karen Velasquez 6-1; 7-6
SF Courtney Sprague d. Patti Huebner 7-5; 6-0
SF Karen Velasquez d. Holly Roberts 6-4; 6-4
Consolation:
CF Patti Huebner d. Holly Roberts 6-2; 1-6; 10-4
All NTRP Women’s 3.0 Singles Matches
NTRP Women’s 4.0 Singles
F Laura Brown d. (1) Melisa Wood 6-3; 6-1
SF Laura Brown d. Jenny Mccormick 6-2; 7-5
SF (1) Melisa Wood d. Melissa Petersen 6-4; 6-3
Q Jenny Mccormick d. ANDREA ZUNDEL 6-2; 6-2
Consolation:
CF Nancy Hufford d. kali curtis 6-1; 7-5
CQ Nancy Hufford d. ANDREA ZUNDEL 5-2Ret (quit)
All NTRP Women’s 4.0 Singles Matches
NTRP Women’s 4.5 Singles
RR Heidi Lee d. Catherine Macan 6-7; 6-1; 10-5
RR Dana Yearsley d. Catherine Macan 6-3; 6-1
RR Heidi Lee d. Dana Yearsley 2-6; 6-4; 10-7
All NTRP Women’s 4.5 Singles Matches
NTRP Men’s 3.0 Doubles
RR Connor/Dooley d. Randall/Tucker 4-6; 7-6; 10-2
RR Connor/Dooley d. Kuo/Sanchez 6-1; 6-3
RR Randall/Tucker d. Kuo/Sanchez 6-3; 6-1
All NTRP Men’s 3.0 Doubles Matches
NTRP Men’s 3.5 Doubles
F (2) Burger/Shaw d. (1) Elam/Elam 6-2; 6-4
SF (2) Burger/Shaw d. Morton/Noll 6-2; 6-4
SF (1) Elam/Elam d. Diaz/Heliker 6-3; 6-2
Q (2) Burger/Shaw d. Schneirsohn/Stout 6-4; 6-1
Consolation:
CF Manicci/Zipf d. Lee/Rogers Def (ns)
CQ Manicci/Zipf d. Schneirsohn/Stout 1-6; 6-3; 10-5
All NTRP Men’s 3.5 Doubles Matches
NTRP Men’s 4.0 Doubles
F (1) Chavez/Irvine d. Souza/de Oliveira 6-2; 6-1
SF Souza/de Oliveira d. Lannoy/Lannoy 6-4; 7-6; 8-6
SF (1) Chavez/Irvine d. Andrus/Twitchell 7-6; 6-4
Q Souza/de Oliveira d. Peterson/Stunich 6-4; 6-1
Consolation:
CF Lannoy/Lannoy d. Eyer/Sonsteng Def (ns)
CS Lannoy/Lannoy d. Peterson/Stunich 6-1; 5-7; 10-5
All NTRP Men’s 4.0 Doubles Matches
NTRP Men’s 4.5 Doubles
F (1) Peterson/Stamper d. Gooding/Neuman 5-7; 6-1; 6-2
SF Gooding/Neuman d. (2) Morehead/White 6-4; 6-3
SF (1) Peterson/Stamper d. Danson/Panarra 6-3; 6-4
Q (2) Morehead/White d. Khalsa/Todd Wd (pc)
Consolation:
CF (2) Morehead/White d. Boles/Montz 6-4; 6-2
CS (2) Morehead/White d. Ham/Haynes 6-3; 7-5
CQ Ham/Haynes d. Khalsa/Todd Wd (pc)
All NTRP Men’s 4.5 Doubles Matches
NTRP Women’s 3.0 Doubles
F Alexander/Elmore d. Towers/Tucker 6-2; 6-3
SF Alexander/Elmore d. Moore/Phelps 6-3; 6-3
SF Towers/Tucker d. (1) Cole/Rice 7-6; 6-3
Q Alexander/Elmore d. Macaulay/Sager 6-1; 6-0
Consolation:
CF Macaulay/Sager d. Mahar/Sprague 6-3; 5-7; 10-5
CS Mahar/Sprague d. (1) Cole/Rice 6-3; 0-6; 10-6
CQ Macaulay/Sager d. Huebner/Velasquez 6-3; 6-3
All NTRP Women’s 3.0 Doubles Matches
NTRP Women’s 3.5 Doubles
F Noll/Rosenau d. Cohen/Holt 6-1; 6-3
SF Cohen/Holt d. Ricketts/Ross 6-3; 6-4
SF Noll/Rosenau d. Hatcher/Sterr 6-3; 4-6; 10-6
Consolation:
CF Hatcher/Sterr d. Ricketts/Ross 6-4; 6-2
All NTRP Women’s 3.5 Doubles Matches
NTRP Women’s 4.0 Doubles
RR Sheadel/Smith d. Collins/White 6-1; 6-2
RR Sheadel/Smith d. Jensen/Jewett 6-4; 6-4
RR Collins/White d. Jensen/Jewett 6-4; 4-6; 10-7
All NTRP Women’s 4.0 Doubles Matches
NTRP Women’s 4.5 Doubles
F (1) Hart/Snow d. Miller/Twitchell 6-1; 6-4
SF Miller/Twitchell d. Laskos/Yearsley 6-3; 6-2
SF (1) Hart/Snow d. Bailey/Robello 6-4; 6-2
Q Bailey/Robello d. Anderson/Hatch 6-4; 5-7; 10-7
Consolation:
CF Laskos/Yearsley d. Anderson/Hatch 1-6; 6-4; 10-2
All NTRP Women’s 4.5 Doubles Matches
NTRP Combined Mixed 6.0 Doubles
F (1) Drager/Drager d. Tucker/Tucker 6-3; 6-3
SF Tucker/Tucker d. Cole/Leclerc 6-4; 6-2
SF (1) Drager/Drager d. Phelps/Randall 6-2; 6-1
Q Tucker/Tucker d. Dooley/Luce 6-0; 6-0
Consolation:
CF Cole/Leclerc d. Phelps/Randall 6-2; 6-2
CS Cole/Leclerc d. Dooley/Luce 6-4; 7-5
All NTRP Combined Mixed 6.0 Doubles Matches
NTRP Combined Mixed 7.0 Doubles
F (2) Elam/Hodges d. clouse/Daane 6-2; 4-6; 6-3
SF (2) Elam/Hodges d. Macaulay/Sterling 3-6; 6-1; 10-8
SF clouse/Daane d. Mccormick/Mccormick 4-6; 6-4; 10-5
Q (2) Elam/Hodges d. Cole/Cresswell 6-0; 6-2
Consolation:
CF Rosenau/Rosenau d. (1) Chiang/Souza 6-2; 4-6; 10-6
CS Rosenau/Rosenau d. Cole/Cresswell 6-1; 6-1
CS (1) Chiang/Souza d. Towers/Towers 6-4; 6-2
CQ Rosenau/Rosenau d. Ricketts/Ricketts 6-3; 6-3
All NTRP Combined Mixed 7.0 Doubles Matches
NTRP Combined Mixed 8.0 Doubles
F carrigan/ramos d. Chavez/Collins 1-6; 6-0; 6-3
SF Chavez/Collins d. Hatch/Sonsteng 7-5; 6-2
SF carrigan/ramos d. Irvine/White 6-3; 7-5
Q Chavez/Collins d. Finkle/Jones 6-3; 7-5
Consolation:
CF Jensen/Spasbo d. (2) Miller/Twitchell 6-2; 6-4
CS (2) Miller/Twitchell d. (4) Macan/Stunich 6-4; 6-7; 10-3
CS Jensen/Spasbo d. Hord/Lannoy Def (ns)
CQ (2) Miller/Twitchell d. Cohen/Lannoy 6-1; 5-7; 10-1
All NTRP Combined Mixed 8.0 Doubles Matches
NTRP Combined Mixed 9.0 Doubles
F Anderson/Morehead d. (2) Haynes/Snow 6-4; 6-1
SF (2) Haynes/Snow d. Smith/Williams 4-6; 6-4; 10-7
SF Anderson/Morehead d. (1) Twitchell/Twitchell 6-3; 6-2
Q Smith/Williams d. Ham/Robello 6-1; 6-4
Consolation:
CF Ham/Robello d. (1) Twitchell/Twitchell 6-4; 2-6; 10-6
CS (1) Twitchell/Twitchell d. Bailey/Panarra 4-6; 7-5; 10-4
All NTRP Combined Mixed 9.0 Doubles Matches
Men’s Open Singles
F (3) Rox Rogers d. Justin Barton 6-3; 6-4
SF (3) Rox Rogers d. (2) Austin Kische 6-1; 6-0
SF Justin Barton d. (1) Mitchell Steadman 2-6; 6-3; 10-6
Q (2) Austin Kische d. Gabriel Kinder 6-2; 6-7; 10-8
Consolation:
CF Tyler Skeete d. Ethan Smith 3-6; 6-2; 6-4Ret (pc)
CS Ethan Smith d. Anthony Maravilla 7-6; 6-3
CS Tyler Skeete d. Kaleb Murphy 6-2; 4-6; 10-7
CQ Kaleb Murphy d. Shaw Campbell 6-3; 6-3
All Men’s Open Singles Matches
Men’s Open Doubles
F (1) Schleining/Zaslow d. Rogers/Rogers 6-4; 6-2
SF Rogers/Rogers d. Barton/Kische 6-4; 3-6; 12-10
SF (1) Schleining/Zaslow d. Skeete/Swarr 6-0; 6-4
Q Skeete/Swarr d. Campbell/Kinder 6-4; 7-6
Consolation:
CF Barton/Kische d. Campbell/Kinder 6-2; 6-2
All Men’s Open Doubles Matches
Women’s Open Doubles
RR Bahr/Work d. Mendoza/O’Brien 4-6; 6-3; 10-5
RR Duval/Kelley d. Bahr/Work 2-6; 6-2; 10-7
RR Duval/Kelley d. Mendoza/O’Brien 6-1; 6-4
All Women’s Open Doubles Matches
Mixed Open Doubles
RR Pierson/Ross d. Hobbs/Mendoza 6-1; 6-4
RR Pierson/Ross d. Ball/bartlett 7-6; 6-3
RR Ball/bartlett d. Hobbs/Mendoza 6-3; 7-6
All Mixed Open Doubles Matches
Women’s Open Singles
F Isabelle Bahr d. Katelyn Ross 6-3; 5-7; 6-1
SF Katelyn Ross d. kelsey bartlett 1-6; 7-6; 10-5
SF Isabelle Bahr d. Elizabeth Kelley 6-4; 6-1
Q Katelyn Ross d. Eilis Work 6-2; 6-0
Consolation:
CF Eilis Work d. Adele Duval 6-1; 6-4
CS Eilis Work d. kelsey bartlett 6-4; 6-3

 Gen GAP UTR Tournament September 2019

This is a singles tournament for both adults and juniors playing oponents basd on their UTR rankings. You will be guaranteed 3 matches. To join UTR for free to go to https://www.myutr.com/join.  

We had four compass draws with eight competitors in each; this allowed for each participant to play three matches regardless of winning or losing.  Many ATFC adult and junior members competed in the tournament with Andy and Alex Gurov being finalists in their respective divisions.  Members coming in third or fourth were Casey Barriteau, Molly Milligan, Darin Souza, and John Dix.  Congratulations to all.

Century Tennis Tournament

This great event features mixed, women’s, and men’s doubles. There are two age divisions 100 years -129 years or 130+  .

2018 Results

Women’s

Winners: Nancy Walz/Barbara Bailey
Runners-up: Christie Chiang / Barbara Vasquez
6-3, 6-3

Men’s

Winners: Steve Sacks / Michael Gooding
Runners-up: Peter Finkle / Lonnie Lindsey
7-5, 6-3

Mixed 7.5

Winners: Pat Bibee / Karl Carstensen
Runners-up: Doug Elam / Jody Hodges
7-6 (5), 6-4

Mixed 8.0+

Winners: Shannon Rio / Michael Gooding
Runners-up: Steve Sacks / Kelly Sacks
5-7, 6-4, (12-10)

2017 Results

Women’s 7.5

Winners: Lexi Packer/Ginny Whitener
Runners-up: Carolyn Kennedy/Mackenzie Lokan

Women’s 8.0+

Winners: Kelly Sacks/Jody Hodges
Runners-up: Victoria Sheadel/Jo Wayles

Men’s 8.0+

Winners: Dave Hodges/Jesse Hodges
Runners-up: Karl Carstenson/Michael Gutman

Mixed 7.0

Winners: Jody Hodges/Doug Elam
Runners-up: Vicky Huxtable/Mike Mee

Mixed 8.0+

Winners: Kelly Sacks/Steve Sacks
Runners-up: Jo Wayles/Doug Kenyon